Legal Notice
Last updated: September 5, 2026
Legal Notice
Effective Date: July 7, 2026
Last Updated: September 5, 2026
This Legal Notice is published in accordance with Article 6 III-1 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy (Loi pour la Confiance dans l'Économie Numérique, "LCEN").
1. Publisher of the Site
Kompunik SAS Société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint-stock company)
- Share capital: EUR 1,500
- Registered office: 6 rue des Moulins, 13570 Barbentane, France
- Trade and Companies Register: RCS Tarascon 107 464 315
- SIREN: 107 464 315
- Intra-community VAT number: FR71107464315
- Email: contact@kompunik.org
- Telephone: +33 6 37 71 86 43
Director of publication: Mr Jocelyn Gillet, in their capacity as President of Kompunik SAS.
2. Hosting Provider
The Site is hosted by:
Vercel Inc. 340 S Lemon Ave #4133 Walnut, CA 91789 United States
- Telephone: +1 559 288 7060
- Website: vercel.com
Application data is stored in the European Union (Frankfurt, Germany). See our Security Overview and GDPR & Data Trust Center for details of where data is processed.
3. Sale of Personal Subscriptions
Personal subscriptions purchased on this Site are not sold by Kompunik SAS directly.
Our order process is conducted by our online reseller Paddle.com Market Limited, which acts as Merchant of Record for all consumer orders. The purchase contract for a personal subscription is concluded with Paddle, Paddle issues your invoice, and Paddle handles billing enquiries and returns.
Kompunik SAS supplies and operates the learning platform itself.
Organization contracts (Enterprise and Academic) are invoiced directly by Kompunik SAS; Paddle is not involved in those.
See our Refund and Cancellation Policy and Terms of Use for the terms that apply to your purchase.
4. Intellectual Property
The Site and all of its content — including text, course material, video, audio, graphics, logos, and software — are protected by intellectual property law and are the property of Kompunik SAS or its licensors.
"Kompunik" and the Kompunik logo are trademarks of Kompunik SAS.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the Site, by any means, is prohibited without the prior written consent of Kompunik SAS. See our Copyright Policy.
5. Personal Data
Processing of personal data is described in our Privacy Policy and summarised in our GDPR & Data Trust Center.
You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability and objection by writing to compliance@kompunik.org, and you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (cnil.fr).
6. Cookies
The Site uses only cookies and local storage strictly necessary to operate the service, together with first-party, privacy-preserving analytics. We do not use advertising cookies or cross-site tracking. Details are in our Privacy Policy.
7. Applicable Law
This Legal Notice is governed by French law. Any dispute relating to the Site is subject to the jurisdiction of the French courts, without prejudice to the mandatory protective provisions applicable to consumers.
8. Contact
Kompunik SAS 6 rue des Moulins, 13570 Barbentane, France
- General enquiries: contact@kompunik.org
- Legal and data protection: compliance@kompunik.org